Best answer: What is the mainland extension of India?

India is located in the northern hemisphere of the world. From the extends south to north, the mainland of India extends between 8°4’N and 37°6’N latitudes. From the other extends west to east, India extends between 68°7’E and 97°25’E longitudes.

What is mainland India?

Mainland India are the territories of India located on the Asian continental mainland. This includes all the parts of India except the union territories of Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep and the Indian polar research stations of Bharati, Dakshin Gangotri, Himadri, IndARC and Maitri.

What is longitudinal and latitudinal extension of India?

The latitudinal and longitudinal extent of India is about 30o. The North-South extent is 3214 km and East-West extent is 2933 km. The longitudinal extent of India is 68 degrees 7′ E and 97 degrees 25′ E whereas the latitudinal extent of India is 8 degree 4′ N and 36 degrees 7′ N.

What is the latitudinal extent of India Class 9?

So, the answer is The latitudinal degree of India is 37∘6′N to 8∘4′N.

What is mainland coastline?

Hint:The coast or coastline is the line where the land meets any waterbody like sea or ocean. India has a vast coastline at different states and union territories. India’s total coastline amounts to 7516 km including the mainland coastline as well as the island coastline.

IT\'S FUN:  Your question: Which place is called Grand Canyon of India?

What are the names of Indian boundaries?

List of International Boundary Lines Names of All Borders Line Of…

  • Pakistan – Radcliffe Line (3323 kms)
  • Bangladesh – Purbachal(operating zero line) – 4096.7 kms.
  • China – McMohan Line – 3380 kms.
  • Bhutan – Indo-Bhutan – 699 kms.
  • Afghanistan – Durand Line – 106 kms.
  • Srilanka – Palk Strait –30kms.

Why is 82.30 has been selected?

2 Answers. The Earth has been divided into 24 time zones of one hour each. … This causes a time lag of 2 hrs from Gujarat to Arunachal Pradesh to avoid confusion and to have a standard time for reference, The 82.30’Eastern Longitude has been taken as the standard time for the whole country.

Why is India called Peninsula?

A Peninsula is any landmass which is surrounded by water on three sides and land on one side. India is called as Peninsula because it is surrounded by the Indian Ocean on the south, the Arabian Sea on the west and the Bay of Bengal on the east.

How many latitudes are there in India?

Therefore, the total number of latitudes are 181; and the total number of longitudes are 360.

How many longitudes are there in India?

India is located in the northern hemisphere of the world. From the extends south to north, the mainland of India extends between 8°4’N and 37°6’N latitudes. From the other extends west to east, India extends between 68°7’E and 97°25’E longitudes.

About India